Skip to main content

Legal Notice

1.    Legal information


ALPhANOV website editor:
The site www.alphanov.com is edited by ALPhANOV - the Optics and Laser Technology Center

Institut d’Optique d’Aquitaine
Rue François Mitterrand
33400 Talence
France
Telephone: +33 (0) 5 24 54 52 00
info@alphanov.com
Law Association 1901
Siret No. 493 635 817 00031
Intracommunity VAT: FR 24493635817
General sales conditions of ALPhANOV

Publication director:

Benoît Appert-Collin, director of the Optics and Lasers Technology Center - ALPhANOV

Hosting:

OVH SAS
2 rue Kellermann 
59100 Roubaix 
France
www.ovh.com/fr/

Design: 

Systonic
2 rue Eugène Chevreul
33600 Pessac
France
www.systonic.fr

2.    Liability

The user acknowledges having read these legal notices and undertakes to comply with them. ALPhANOV cannot be held responsible for the content of linked websites nor that of websites with a link to the ALPhANOV website.

ALPhANOV makes every effort to provide verified information to every user. However, ALPhANOV cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and topicality of information published on the website.

The details provided by ALPhANOV are for information only. The user is not exempt from additional and personalized analysis. Consequently, the user acknowledges using this information under their exclusive responsibility.

Furthermore, given the nature of the internet network, alphanov.com declares that it does not guarantee and cannot be held responsible for any infringement or damage to the user's hardware, software or files that may result from the presence or the spread of a virus. Alphanov.com has fulfilled the security obligations with regard to the nature of the internet network. For its part, the internet user is obliged to take all measures to prevent any damage whatsoever from causing harm to their hardware, software, files or data. Alphanov.com declines all responsibility in the event of any errors or lack of availability of information on its site.

3.    Personal data

In France, personal data is protected by law n°78-17 Computing and Liberties of January 6, 1978, law n°2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L.226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

Personal data may be saved on the ALPhANOV database when sending an email using the contact form.

In any case, ALPhANOV only collects personal information relating to the user for certain services offered by the www.alphanov.com website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of these facts, in particular when they enter it themselves. It is then clarified to the user of the www.alphanov.com website whether or not they need to provide this information.

In accordance with the law n°78-17 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have the rights of access, modification and deletion of your personal data, as well as a right of opposition of their circulation. Any request to exercise the right of access, rectification or opposition must be made in writing, be signed by the applicant, include the address to which the response must be sent, accompanied by proof of identity, and be sent to the following address:

ALPhANOV, IOA Rue François Mitterrand, 33400 Talence

No personal information of the user of the site www.alphanov.com is published, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties without the user's knowledge.

4.    Cookies:

During your visit to our site, cookies may be added to your computer, mobile or tablet. Cookie use is intended for audience measurement to understand your browsing journey and thus optimize the usability and highlighting of the most relevant content.

You can of course block the addition of cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

5.    Intellectual property:

All data, texts, databases, software, information, images, photographs or any other content circulated on the site are subject to protection under intellectual property law. Consequently, any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of the elements of the site is prohibited without the written permission of alphanov.com.

6.    Hypertext links:

Hypertext links to and/or from alphanov.com: Any "Deep Linking" is strictly prohibited. In addition, the alphanov.com website can in no way be held responsible for external sites or resources which are connected to this website by links or to which it is accessed via this site or which contain links to the alphanov.com website.